facebook Pixel
03 9770 8882

Privacy, Terms & Conditions

  • Home
  • /
  • Company
  • /
  • Privacy

Our Privacy Policy



This Privacy Policy describes how Hallbury Homes Pty Ltd collect and use your personal information.
Hallbury Homes respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information Hallbury Homes holds.

This Privacy Policy is provided free of charge.
Why does Hallbury Homes collect personal information? How does Hallbury Homes use it?
Hallbury Homes generally collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services, informing you about them, complying with its contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering Hallbury Homes relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about Hallbury Homes events, products and services that may be of interest to you.
Hallbury Homes needs your personal information to carry out these aims. Hallbury Homes may use your personal information for those purposes, any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information.

How does Hallbury Homes collect personal information?
Hallbury Homes may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, phone calls and at display sites and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices (Collection Channels).

Hallbury Homes may also collect information from you if you provide products and/or services to Hallbury Homes (Service Provider Channels), and this personal information is generally collected to assist obtaining the products and/or services from you.

What personal information does Hallbury Homes collect?
Hallbury Homes collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing Hallbury Homes products and services and informing you about them.
This includes, through the Collection Channels, personal information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, email and home addresses and information to assist with Hallbury Homes customer relationship management and market research functions, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.
For more specific contracting or finance purposes, Hallbury Homes may collect through Collection Channels loan application information, financial / banking information, guarantor / next of kin contact details.
Through Service Provider Channels, Hallbury Homes may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with.

How does Hallbury Homes use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?
Hallbury Homes may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement through a particular Collection Channel or Service Provider Channel or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. Hallbury Homes may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.
By submitting your personal information, you consent to Hallbury Homes using it to:
a) provide you with products or services;
b) complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;
c) administer Hallbury Homes relationship with you;
d) monitor online activity on the Hallbury Homes website(s) and/or application(s);
e) market, improve and add to Hallbury Homes products and services (including online);
f) respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;
g) respond to suspected unlawful activity; or
h) where required or authorised by law.

Hallbury Homes may disclose personal information to other entities in the Hallbury Homes group of companies to help achieve one of the purposes described above or as required by law.

Hallbury Homes may also provide personal information:
a) to third parties engaged by Hallbury Homes to provide services, including IT services such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and
b) to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?
Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym.
In some instances, if you do not provide Hallbury Homes with required personal information Hallbury Homes may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service, allow you to participate in promotion activities or obtain the product or service you are offering.
As a result, Hallbury Homes may need to cease existing sales processes, suspend, cancel or renew a contract (subject to its terms and conditions and relevant laws), withdraw an invitation or offer or decline your entry into a competition.

Will you receive direct marketing?
If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Hallbury Homes, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Hallbury Homes products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.
Hallbury Homes direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.
If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?
Hallbury Homes is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia, but will inform you if and when this is necessary.

How can you access and correct your personal information?
You generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.
The APPs set out some circumstances in which Hallbury Homes is not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your personal information and any of these circumstances exist, you may be given access to the personal information in a way that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.
To protect personal information held by Hallbury Homes, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted. It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage (if applicable).
Hallbury Homes encourages you to update us so that Hallbury Homes has accurate, current and complete information. You may correct any errors or request that Hallbury Homes deletes all or some of your personal information. You may also submit a request not to have any further contact from us.

Does Hallbury Homes use 'cookies'?
Yes. When you use Hallbury Homes website(s) and/or App(s), Hallbury Homes or its IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, Hallbury Homes or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in Hallbury Homes e-message or where you have identified yourself. Hallbury Homes may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you.

How can you complain about privacy breaches?
If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact the Hallbury Homes Privacy Officer via the details provided below. The Hallbury Homes Privacy Officer will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

Will this Privacy Policy change?
Hallbury Homes may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.
Who can you contact about your personal information?
To contact Hallbury Homes about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email sales@hallburyhomes.com.au
Alternatively, write to: Hallbury Homes Privacy Officer, 1/385 McClelland Drive Langwarrin VIC 3910

Our Website Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions apply to use of this web site. In using this web site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from using this web site.

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification in this web site. Your continued use of the web site following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

Copyright © 2019 Hallbury Homes Copyright in this web site subsists under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). It is owned by Hallbury Homes unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved. You are provided access to this web site for personal use only. You may print a copy of information contained on this web site for your personal use, unless such printing is expressly prohibited. You may not on-sell or otherwise commercialise any information obtained from this web site. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or as expressly authorised by these terms and conditions, no part of this web site may be otherwise reproduced, adapted, stored, distributed, printed, displayed, performed, published, communicated or transmitted in any form or by any means or process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping or by storage in an information retrieval system) without the specific written consent of Hallbury Homes.

Links to other websites
Links from this web site to other sites beyond the control of Hallbury Homes are provided for the convenience of the user. Such links do not represent any official endorsement or approval of any such web site, product, organisation, or service. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any such web site.

Disclaimer of liability
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all details within this web site; however, no warranty can be given by the company or its agents regarding the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information presented in the web site. Intending purchasers should make their own inspections and enquiries. Photographs or artists impressions are for presentation purposes only and are indicative only. To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is hereby excluded. Hallbury Homes accepts no responsibility for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct or indirect) suffered or incurred by you as a result of or in connection with your use of this web site or any linked web site or your reliance on any information contained or accessed through this web site. This disclaimer does not attempt or purport to exclude liability arising under statute or law if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded.

All information on the site is subject to change without notice.

Intellectual property policy
Hallbury Homes invests significant time, effort and money every year designing outstanding Australian homes. We regularly receive design awards from the housing industry for these homes. Accordingly, we take our intellectual property rights very seriously. But it is not only our investment that we are trying to protect. It is also the investment that our paying customers make when they choose to design and build a Hallbury Homes home. We believe that design is important – it is valuable and it deserves to be protected. We will always protect our rights and that of our paying customers in ensuring that others don’t improperly use property that is not theirs.
As a matter of law, all plans, designs, illustrations, photos, images or other similar material produced by Hallbury Homes, whether in printed form or represented in actual homes are owned by Hallbury Homes. It is a breach of Hallbury Homes copyright for anyone to use these, whether in whole or in part, unless expressly authorised by Hallbury Homes. The most common way we authorise people to use our intellectual property is through signing a building contract with Hallbury Homes. In the event that we detect or are informed of any breach of Hallbury Homes intellectual property rights, we will pursue legal avenues to protect Hallbury Homes and its customers. We have enforced these rights on a number of occasions and the remedy awarded can be for damages to be paid and these sums can be substantial.
If you would like further information on our policy, please contact sales@hallburyhomes.com.au and a Hallbury Homes representative will contact you. Should you believe Hallbury Homes rights have been infringed, we also encourage you to advise us.